Part 3: ‘Tip of the FBI spear’ managed the 2020 ‘assessment’ of the Biden laptop
[…] To map out how the illegal influence operation worked: Chris Clark (Hunter’s attorney) and Nick McQuaid both worked at Latham & Watkins. Clark and McQuaid argued cases together, so spin doctors in the media cannot claim that Latham & Watkins is just a huge international law firm and the pair barely interacted. In one of his very first decisions as pResident, Joe appointed McQuaid to help oversee the division investigating Joe’s family; The criminal division at DOJ HQ oversees the U.S. Attorney’s office in Delaware. In short, McQuaid likely violated 28 CFR § 45.2 by not recusing himself from the investigation; indeed, McQuaid’s boss at the DOJ HQ (Ken Polite) did not publish an opinion stating that McQuaid’s participation in the case “would not create an appearance of a conflict of interest likely to affect the public perception of the integrity of the investigation or prosecution.”